Interim profile, incomplete information
Taxonomic name: Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston
Synonyms: Caryophyllus jambos (L.) Stokes, Eugenia jambos L., Jambosa jambos (L.) Millsp.
Common names: ‘ohi‘a loke (Hawaii), ahi‘a papa‘a (Tahiti), apel en wai (Pohnpei), fa palangi (Tongan), fekika papalangi (Tongan), haia (Rapa Nui), hehea ha‘amoa (Tongan), iouen wai, iouen wai (Pohnpei), jambos, jambosier (French), jambrosade (French), jamrosa, jamrosa (French), jamrosat (French), jamrosier (French), ka‘ika (Cook Islands), ka‘ika papa‘a (Cook Islands), ka‘ika takataka (Cook Islands), ka‘ika varani (Cook Islands), kavika ni India, kavika ni vavalangi, kavika ni vavalangi (Fiji), Malabar plum, manzana rosa (Spanish), pomarrosa (Spanish), pomme-rose (French), pommier rose (French), prunier de Malabar (French), rose apple, rose-apple, Rosenapfelbaum (German), seasea palagi (Samoan), yambo (Spanish), youenwai (Pohnpei)
Organism type: tree
Syzygium jambos, commonly known as the Malabar plum, is indigenous to the Malay Archipelago. It is a small tree (10 - 15 m), and was primarily introduced into new areas as an ornamental and as a shade tree. S. jambos has been introduced to Southern Africa, Australia and a number of Pacific islands including Micronesia, Hawaii, American Samoa and Pitcairn, where it has become an invasive species, threatening native flora.
Syzygium jambos is a tree growing to a height of 30-40 ft (9-12 m). Its crown is rounded, the leaves are dark green and glossy and the fluffy, the flowers are greenish white and borne in large rounded clusters. The fruit is creamy pink to yellow and has the taste of rose water.
natural forests, planted forests, riparian zones
Syzygium jambos is a tree growing to a height of 30-40 ft (9-12m). Its crown is rounded, the leaves are dark green and glossy and the fluffy, the flowers are greenish white and borne in large rounded clusters. The fruit is creamy pink to yellow and has the taste of rose water.
Native range: Southeast Asia
Known introduced range: Africa: Mauritius; Reunion; Seychelles; Northern America: Mexico, United States; Pacific: Hawaii; Southern America; Central America; Caribbean: West Indies; Western South America: Ecuador- Galapagos Islands (PIER, 2010); Pitcairn Islands (Waldren and Kinston, 2003); Puerto Rico (Brown et al 2006); Mauritus (Lorence & Sussman 1986); Costa Rica (Avalos et al 2006); La Reunion (Tassin et al. 2006)
Compiled by: IUCN/SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) with support from the Overseas Territories Environmental Programme (OTEP) project XOT603, a joint project with the Cayman Islands Government - Department of Environment
Last Modified: Tuesday, 28 September 2010