Global Invasive Species Database 100 of the worst Donations home
Standard Search Standard Search Taxonomic Search   Index Search

   Cervus elaphus (mammal)  English     
Écologie Distribution Gestion Impacts Références
et liens
Contacts


      Close-up of bark wounds caused by Cervus elaphus (Photo: Dave Powell, USDA Forest Service, www.forestryimages.org) - Click for full size   Adult male Cervus elaphus (Photo: Gil Wojciech, Polish Forest Research Institute, www.forestryimages.org) - Click for full size   Damage caused by Cervus elaphus (Photo: Dave Powell, USDA Forest Service, www.forestryimages.org) - Click for full size   Adult Cervus elaphus (Photo: Terry Spivey, USDA Forest Service, www.forestryimages.org) - Click for full size   Herd of Cervus elaphus (Photo: Terry Spivey, USDA Forest Service, www.forestryimages.org) - Click for full size   Adult Cervus elaphus (Photo: Chuck Bargeron, The University of Georgia, www.forestryimages.org) - Click for full size
    Nom taxonomique: Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758
    Synonymes:
    Noms communs: cerf elaphe (French), Ciervo colorado (Spanish), deer, Edelhirsch (German), elk (English), European red deer (English), red deer (English), Rothirsch (German), Rotwild, Rothirsch (German), wapiti (Shawnee)
    Type d'organisme: mammal
    Se rencontre dans:
    broussailles/savanes, forêts naturelles, plantations forestières, prairies, toundra
    Cette espèce figure sur la liste de l’UICN des 100 espèces parmi les plus envahissantes au monde
    Révisé par: Dr. Werner T. Flueck, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas y Tecnologica and Centro de Ecologia Aplicada del Neuquen, Argentina.
    Compilé par: IUCN/SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG)
    Dernière mise à jour: Wednesday, 26 May 2010


ISSG Landcare Research NBII IUCN University of Auckland