Nom taxonomique: Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonymes: Acridotheres tristas (Linnaeus, 1766)
Noms communs: brun majna (Swedish), Calcutta myna (English), common myna (English), German Indischer mynah, Hirtenmaina (German), hjarðmænir (Icelandic), house myna (English), Indian myna (English), Indian mynah (English), kabairohakka (Japanese), maina (Danish), mainá común (Spanish), maina comune (Italian), mainato (Portuguese), majna brunatna (Polish), majna obecná (Czech), manu (Cook Islands), manu kaomani (Cook Islands), manu kavamani (Cook Islands), manu rataro (Cook Islands), manu teve (Cook Islands), Martin triste (French), merle des Moluques (French), mynah (English), pihamaina (Finnish), piru (Cook Islands), talking myna (English), treurmaina (Dutch)
Type d'organisme: oiseau
Manorina flavigula, Manorina melanocephala
Se rencontre dans:
zones agricoles, zones urbaines
In India the common myna is referred to as the farmer’s friend because it protects crops by feeding on insect pests. In fact the myna has been deliberately introduced to continental landmasses and islands with warm temperate to tropical climates ostensibly to control invertebrate pests (Case 1996, Veltman et al. 1996, Feare & Craig 1998).
Many myna species are accomplished mimics and can be taught to speak; for this reason the myna is a much sought-after pet in some parts of the world (Tidemann 2005), in Mallorca, Spain, several pet birds have escaped or been released into the wild.
Stades du cycle de vie
The female myna incubates her eggs for 13 to 14 days. The fledging period lasts between 20 to 32 days, averaging 25 days. Parents feed the chicks as long as three weeks after they have left the nest (Massam 2001). Sexual maturity occurs at nine to 12 months. Juveniles form small flocks and may form mating pairs at as young as nine months old although few breed in their first year. Life span is an average of four years in the wild, possibly up to 12 years for some individuals (Markula Hannan-Jones & Csurhes 2009).
Cette espèce figure sur la liste de l’UICN des 100 espèces parmi les plus envahissantes au monde
Compilé par: IUCN/SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG)
Updates on management information with support from the Overseas Territories Environmental Programme (OTEP) project XOT603, a joint project with the Cayman Islands Government - Department of Environment
Dernière mise à jour: Monday, 4 July 2011